Showing Collections: 51 - 65 of 65
Glenna G. Shiflett Papers
Glenna Shiflett's papers concerning the Twentieth-Century Gallery (This Century Gallery) of Williamsburg, her teaching career in public schools and tax and other documents for property on Richmond Road in Williamsburg, Virginia owned by her and her husband, Thomas Shiflett.
Augustine Smith Papers
Includes courtship letters between Dr. Augustine Smith of Yorktown, Va. to Alice Grymes Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. whom he later married. Also includes correspondence, 1792, between Smith and John Page, seeking permission to marry Alice Page. Also includes a poem by Smith about his love for Alice and a certificate of Smith's course study at University of Edinburgh.
William Winston Snead Papers, 1898-1899
Rev. John J. Spooner Papers
Papers, 1757-1792, of the Rev. John Jones Spooner including his election to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; and his installation as minister to Martins Brandon Parish, Prince George County, Va. Also Includes certificate of ordination, 1792, signed by Bishop James Madison.
Caskie Stinnett Papers
Strout Family Papers
Stryker Papers
Material about and by Mayor Henry Stryker and Colonial Williamsburg hostess Fannie Stryker including reminiscences of Mrs. Stryker, photographic album on Mayor Stryker's retirement, scrapbook, 1957, of Jamestown Festival and visit of Queen Elizabeth. Mss. Acc. 1989.37a
James N. Stubbs Papers, 1859, 1866
W. L. Teter Papers
Paul R. Verkuil Papers
This collection contains awards, diplomas, certificates and other material related to Paul R. Verkuil, who served as President of the College of William & Mary from 1985-1992. Included in the papers are Verkuil's bachelor's degree from William and Mary, a congratulatory letter to Verkuil from Robert F. Kennedy, a photograph of Verkuil with Warren E. Burger, Chancellor of William and Mary, and his law degree from the University of Virginia.
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Virginia Land and Company Share Certificates
Three company shares issued to Samuel Myers of Richmond Virginia spanning the years 1811-1836. The stock shares are for the Kennebec Bridge, Newburyport Turnpike Corporation, and the Bank of Virginia. One share sold to A. L. Warner of the Richmond Library Company in March of 1844, and one stock certificate from the Virginia Land and Loan Company sold to W. S. Harris 15 April 1891.
Walter Duval Webb Certificates
The collection contains three certificates: a Certificate of Distinction at the College of William and Mary for Physics, July 4, 1891; a Certificate of Distinction at the College of William and Mary for Chemistry, July 4, 1891; and a certificate from the University of Virginia for intermediate examination in general chemistry for the session 1891-1892, June 29, 1892.
Woodbridge Family Papers
Papers relating to the Woodbridge and Mendenhall Families including materials of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, folklorist and author; her brother, Hensley Woodbridge, a bibliographer of Latin American literature; and their parents, Dean of the College of William and Mary Law School, Dudley Woodbridge and his wife. Some material relates to Williamsburg, Virginia. The collection includes diaries, scrapbooks, photographs and other materials.
William David Yancey Mathematics Certificate
This collection contains a certificate of William David Yancey reading that he has "passed Examinations in the Introductory Class of Mathematics." The certificate was signed on June 24, 1896 by Professor Thomas Jefferson Stubbs, Secretary of the Faculty at the College of William and Mary.